Baby rubber plant, Peperomia obtusifolia

Baby rubber plant, Peperomia obtusifolia

Common name: Baby rubber plant, Blunt-leaved peperomia

Scientific name: Peperomia obtusifolia

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Species: obtusifolia

Plant type: Herbaceous perennial, houseplant

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Description: Peperomia obtusifolia (baby rubber plant, Blunt-leaved peperomia), is a succulent perennial plant that is native to southern Florida and the Caribbean. it typically grows on thick erect stems to 12 in (30cm) tall. It is a very easy plant to grow. They have thick, glossy, round to obovate leaves. The flowers are late summer to early fall, the plants small flowers are in spikes that reach 6 inches (30 cm) tall. Baby rubber plant is commonly grown as a houseplant.