Blue bugle, Ajuga genevensis

Blue bugle, Ajuga genevensis

Common name: blue bugle, upright bugle,Geneva bugleweed.

Scientific name: Ajuga genevensis

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Ajuga

Species: genevensis

Foliage: Deep green

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Bloom time: April and July

Flower color: violet-blue

Plant type: Perennials

Description: Ajuga genevensis (blue bugle, upright bugle, Geneva bugleweed) is a herbaceous flowering plant in lamiaceae family. Leaves are obovate, basal leaves, shallowly lobed. The plants has an upright stem and spike-like inflorescences.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 33 Photos