Dwarf umbrella tree, Schefflera arboricola

Dwarf umbrella tree, Schefflera arboricola

Common name: Dwarf umbrella tree, Hawaiian umbrella tree

Scientific name: Schefflera arboricola

Family: Araliaceae

Genus: Schefflera

Species: Arboricola

Leaves: Dark green with golden-yellow blotches.

Height: 10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Description: Schefflera arboricola (Dwarf umbrella tree) is an evergreen shrub belonging to the family Araliaceae. It is commonly grown as a houseplant. woody stems and palmately-compound leaves. 7-9 leaflets (9-20 cm long and 4-10 cm broad ). The flowers are red, which are produced in panicle inflorescence.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 40 Photos